English (Fires and Explosions; Fire-Fighting Techniques)
knock-down [correct, verbe]; knock down [correct, verbe]
DEF: To reduce the flame or heat on the more vigorously burning parts of a fire edge.
French (Feux et explosions; Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
affaiblir un incendie [correct]
DEF: Réduire les flammes ou la chaleur aux endroits les plus actifs de la lisière d'un incendie.
Spanish (Fuegos y explosiones; Maniobras de intervención (incendios))
sofocación del frente