English (Internet and Telematics; Electronic Warfare; IT Security)
knowledge warfare [correct]; knowledge based warfare; knowledge-based warfare; knowledge war [correct]; knowledge industry war [correct]; data war [correct]
DEF: The ability of one side to obtain essential and key elements of truth while denying these same elements of truth to the other side.
CONT: Arming for the data wars. The news and data streaming endlessly through computers is a big business in its own right. Last year, the four main companies- Bloomberg, Bridge, Dow Jones and Reuters-together collected $4.4 billion of sales for providing the information that lubricates the workings of the financial markets. What makes each service unique is the historical data it offers and the number-crunching software it provides for customers to analyse the data. If, say, a fund manager has a peculiar hunch that price swings in French shares might affect the way American municipal bonds fluctuate, he needs decades of prices and a sophisticated way to process them. A vendor that can provide him only two years of stock prices will not meet his needs. Although Reuters' breadth of information remains unmatched, it has yet to master the art of supplying historical data packaged up with analytical software. For now, that market belongs to Bloomberg.
CONT: From infowar to knowledge warfare.
French (Internet et télématique; Guerre électronique; Sécurité des TI)
guerre des savoirs [proposition, nom féminin]; guerre des savoirs industriels [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Comparer à infoguerre.