English (Proverbs and Maxims; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Knowledge is power [correct]; Scientia potestas est [latin]
OBS: Motto of the Canadian Forces College.
French (Proverbes et dictons; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Savoir, c'est pouvoir [correct]; Scientia potestas est [latin]
OBS: Devise du Collège des Forces canadiennes.