English (Proverbs and Maxims)
Knowledge itself is power [correct]; Nam et ipsa scientia potestas est [correct]
OBS: Francis Bacon (1561-1626), Religious Meditations. Of Heresies.
French (Proverbes et dictons)
La connaissance est en elle-même puissance [correct]
OBS: Francis Bacon (1561-1626), Méditations religieuses, 1597.