English (Statistical Methods; Epidemiology)
lag-time comparison [correct]
CONT: ... increasing community action/organization on a community-defined problem (both separate from and in conjunction with general heart health multiple risk factor reduction programs) will be more effective in reducing cardiovascular risk factors and in improving health status among individual participants than multiple risk factor reduction program alone. This would be tested by comparison of the "experimental" communities with similar communities (or a general population) that do not participate in a specific heart health inequality program. Longitudinal data, lag-time comparisons and cohort comparisons would form the basis of evaluation.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Épidémiologie)
analyse comparée des valeurs de décalage [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; comparaison des valeurs de décalage [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Ou «des décalages», tout court.
OBS: «décalage» : Différence de temps entre deux événements, dont l'un survient avec une période de retard par rapport à l'autre.
OBS: «valeur observée» : Valeur d'un caractère quantitatif résultant d'une observation ou d'un essai. [norme AFNOR X06-003, intitulée «Vocabulaire de la statistique», nov. 1971, p. 3.]