English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
plate [correct]; leaf [correct]
CONT: The leaf spring most commonly used in automobile rear suspensions is made up of several long plates, or leaves.
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
lame [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les ressorts à lames se composent de lames (...) ayant la forme d'un arc de cercle (...)