English (Curling)
pinch the broom [correct, locution verbale]; pinch the brush [correct, locution verbale]; be narrow on a shot [correct, voir observation]; deliver a narrow [correct, voir observation]; deliver a narrow shot [correct, voir observation]; throw a rock narrow [correct, voir observation, Canada]; throw a stone narrow [correct, voir observation]; throw a rock to the inside [correct, voir observation, Canada]; throw a stone to the inside [correct, voir observation]
DEF: For a curler, to deliver a rock that comes to rest inside the imaginary line to the designated target, between the skip's broom or brush and the centre line; to deliver rocks that tend in that direction.
OBS: A "narrow rock" is delivered between the skip's broom and the house or the centre line, the inside of the playing area; a "wide rock" is delivered between the skip's broom and a side line, the outside of the playing area.
OBS: The term "inside" refers to the part of a playing area midway between the sides; it thus means, for a curling sheet, an area getting close to the centre line.
OBS: Antonym: throw a rock wide; be wide on a shot; throw a rock wide.
French (Curling)
lancer une pierre vers l'intérieur [correct, voir observation]; lancer une pierre à l'intérieur du balai [correct, voir observation]; lancer une pierre à l'intérieur de la brosse [correct, voir observation]; lancer une pierre à l'intérieur de la cible [correct, voir observation]; lancer à l'intérieur du balai [correct, voir observation]; lancer à l'intérieur de la brosse [correct, voir observation]; lancer à l'intérieur de la cible [correct, voir observation]; lancer une pierre étroite [correct, voir observation]; lancer une étroite [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Pour un curleur, une curleuse, lancer une pierre qui s'immobilise à l'intérieur de la ligne imaginaire vers la cible, entre le balai ou la brosse du skip et la ligne médiane; lancer des pierres qui prennent souvent cette direction.
OBS: Une «pierre étroite» s'immobilise entre le balai du capitaine et la maison ou la ligne médiane, l'intérieur de l'aire de jeu; une «pierre large» s'immobilise entre le balai du capitaine et un côté de la piste, l'extérieur de l'aire de jeu.
OBS: Le terme «intérieur» signifie la partie d'une aire de jeu à mi-chemin entre les côtés; pour une piste de curling, il signifie donc tout espace se rapprochant de la ligne médiane.