English (Law of Estates (common law))
lapse [correct, verbe]
CONT: The general law does not allow a legatee who predeceases the testator to take any benefit under his will. In that event the gift is said to lapse, with the consequence that it falls into residue, or if it is itself a share of residue, goes to the testator's next of kin.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
devenir caduc [correct]; être frappé de caducité
CONT: [...] la caducité du legs [«lapse»]. Le legs laissé à une personne qui prédécède le testateur ou meurt avant la réalisation d'une convention suspensive, devient caduc et, au lieu d'être dévolu au «personal representative» du légataire, tombe dans le «residue» [...]