English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
leach [correct, verbe]; lixiviate [correct, verbe]
DEF: To dissolve minerals or metals out of the ore, as by the use of cyanide or chlorine solutions, acids, or water.
CONT: The principal objective of wet chemical extractive processes is to leach the desired elements selectively into an aqueous phase so as to separate them from the bulk of the unwanted material.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
lixivier [correct]
DEF: Soumettre à la lixiviation.
OBS: lixiviation : Traitement faisant appel à une attaque chimique et une dissolution de certains constituants d'un matériau.