English (Soils (Agriculture))
leach [correct, verbe]; leach out [correct]
CONT: Strawberries are shallow rooted, and have a low tolerance to salts. Winter drainage will help leach salts from the soil. ... plants should be irrigated during the summer months to keep the salts below the root zone.
French (Sols (Agriculture))
lessiver [correct]
CONT: [L'irrigation pour la culture en champ de la fraise] améliore le contact entre les racines et le sol, hydrate rapidement le plant pour aider l'implantation des racines adventives, [et] lessive les sels de la zone racinaire [...]