English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
pecuniary legacy [correct]; legacy [correct]
CONT: A pecuniary legacy is a legacy of money. ("Sunnucks, Williams and Mortimer on Executors Administrators and Probate", 16th, p. 894)
CONT: A disposition of personalty is a bequest while a gift of money under a will is a legacy. (Oosterhoff, p. 10)
OBS: "legacy" is here the elliptic form of "pecuniary legacy"
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
legs pécuniaire [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; legs d'une somme d'argent [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
OBS: legs pécuniaire; legs d'une somme d'argent : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).