English (Provincial Government Honorary Distinctions; Performing Arts (General))
The Lieutenant Governor's Awards for the Arts [correct, Ontario]
OBS: Title confirmed by the Ontario Arts Council Foundation.
OBS: Mr. Jackman established The Lieutenant Governor's Awards for the Arts in 1995 through a $1 million gift to the Ontario Arts Council Foundation (OACF). The Ontario Arts Council Foundation administers the endowment which funds the Lieutenant Governor's Awards for the Arts. Established in 1991 as a public charitable foundation, the OACF encourages and facilitates private giving to the arts.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations des gouv. provinciaux; Arts du spectacle (Généralités))
Prix du lieutenant-gouverneur pour les arts [correct, nom masculin, Ontario]
OBS: Appellation confirmée auprès de la Fondation du Conseil des arts de l'Ontario.
OBS: M. Jackman a créé les Prix du lieutenant-gouverneur pour les arts en 1995 au moyen d'un don d'un million de dollars à la Fondation du Conseil des arts de l'Ontario (FCAO). La Fondation du Conseil des arts de l'Ontario gère les fonds qui servent à financer les Prix du lieutenant-gouverneur pour les arts. La FCAO est une fondation de bienfaisance publique établie en 1991 pour encourager et faciliter les dons privés aux arts.