English (General Mechanics (Physics); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
lifting action
OBS: ... the sand is subjected to a lifting action by the water passing through it upwards from the bottom; this action increases with the loss of head, and creates local states of expansion of the fine sand in the top part of the filter bed, ...
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Traitement des eaux)
effort de soulèvement [correct]
OBS: [...] le sable est soumis à un effort de soulèvement par l'eau qui le traverse de bas en haut; cet effort va en s'accroissant avec la perte de charge et crée des mises en expansion locales du sable fin à la partie supérieure du lit filtrant; [...]