English (Skating)
lifting arm [correct]
OBS: A lift means a complete lift involving full extension of the lifting arm, if required for the type of lift concerned.
French (Patinage)
bras porteur
OBS: Par soulèvement, il faut entendre une levée complète avec extension du bras porteur, lorsque le genre de levée l'exige.
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique.