English (Upward-Pushing Apparatus; Automated Materials Handling)
positioning table [correct, spécifique]; elevating work table [correct, spécifique]; mechanical lift table [spécifique]; lift table [spécifique]; lifting table [spécifique]
CONT: Positioning tables. These are essentially tables of adjustable height that are used to hold the work at the level at which it can be manipulated easily, safely, and efficiently.
CONT: Industrial lifts. A wide range of mechanically, hydraulically, and electrically powered machines are classified simply as lifts .... They are adapted to such diverse operations as die handling and feeding sheets, bar stock, or lumber. ... Examples of industrial lifts. (a) Hydraulic elevating work table.
OBS: The french term "table élévatrice" covers the two English concepts of "elevating work table" and "floor leveler".
OBS: for "lift table" : The pamphlet identification is MH-682 10M / BP / 673, which seems to indicate that it was released in June 1973.
French (Appareils de levage agissant par poussée; Manutention automatique)
table élévatrice [correct, nom féminin, générique]
DEF: (...) système élévateur permettant d'élever verticalement un plateau par un dispositif de poussée (vérins, x de levage) placé sous ce plateau (...) [et] dont la fonction essentielle est d'élever des charges avec occasionnellement du personnel (...)
CONT: Table élévatrice (...) Domaines d'application: Chargement ou déchargement de véhicules (...) Empilage et dépilage de matériaux en feuilles (...) Aménagement des postes de travail: élévation de la charge à usiner.
OBS: (...) le terme "plates-formes élévatrices" est réservé aux matériels élevant essentiellement du personnel avec occasionnellement des charges.