English (Skating)
lifts [pluriel]
CONT: Lifts ... depending so much on timing, on a man's strength when holding his partner aloft, and on the girls ability to fulfill mid-air requirements.
CONT: ..., lifts must be carried out with a continuous motion of ascent and descent. The man may not otherwise hold his partner overhead; he cannot swing her horizontally through the air and must not hold her by the leg or neck.
French (Patinage)
portés [nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Les portés de la partenaire doivent s'effectuer avec une extension totale du bras porteur (ou des bras) selon un mouvement continu de rotation.
OBS: Terme utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: Patinage artistique - couple.