English (Operation of Electrical Facilities)
load growth
OBS: Every applicant for a licence for the exportation of power shall furnish to the Board [National Energy Board] (...) a brief but explicit description (...) of the overall plan by which the applicant proposes to obtain additional supplies of electric power, including necessary reserves, for the export power grid for the serving of anticipated load growth that can be economically served in Canada by the applicant (...)
OBS: See Consolidated Regulations of Canada (C.R.C.), 1978, chapter 1056, 6(2)(m)
French (Exploitation d'installations électriques)
accroissement de la demande
OBS: Tout requérant d'une licence pour l'exportation de force motrice doit fournir à l'Office [Office national de l'énergie] (...) une description courte mais explicite (...) du plan d'ensemble selon lequel le requérant se propose d'obtenir, pour le réseau d'exportation de puissance, d'autres sources d'énergie électrique, y compris les réserves nécessaires, afin de pourvoir répondre à l'accroissement prévu de la demande que peut satisfaire économiquement le requérant au Canada (...)
OBS: Voir la Codification des règlements du Canada (C.R.C.), 1978, chapitre 1056, 6(2)(m)