English (Urban Housing)
accessory apartment [correct]
DEF: An extra self-contained unit is created in a single-unit house by converting part of the dwelling or adding one or more rooms to the structure.
French (Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
logement supplémentaire [nom masculin]
DEF: Unité additionnelle complète constituée dans une maison unifamiliale, en transformant une partie de la maison ou en y ajoutant une ou plusieurs pièces.