English (Urban Planning)
lodge [verbe]; room [verbe]
OBS: To rent a room or rooms to. Thus, "to lodge" is synonymous with "to house", when temporary living quarters are provided or occupied at no cost, and corresponds to the meaning of "to room" when a rent is charged or paid out. Note that no such distinction exists in French (...)
French (Aménagement urbain)
prendre des locataires
OBS: Contrairement à "to lodge" employé comme synonyme du verbe transitif "to room", le terme "loger" ne peut à lui seul rendre la notion de location dont il est question ici. On peut employer "loger" là où ce sens se dégage du contexte; autrement, il faut avoir recours à une locution telle que "prendre des locataires".