English (Laws and Legal Documents)
umbrella legislation
OBS: (...) With respect to Ontario, in October, 1977 the then Minister of Consumer and Commercial Relations announced that he would introduce umbrella legislation (as opposed to prospectus or registration legislation (...] to provide a code of fair conduct to be followed by all franchisors in Ontario.
French (Lois et documents juridiques)
loi générale