English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Cotton Industry)
length fed per nip
OBS: the arrangements make it possible to feed different lengths per nip as conditions required. The -- on the modern combs is greater
French (Filature (Textiles); Industrie cotonnière)
loquette
OBS: il [l'ouvrier à la peigneuse] pose ce drapeau sur la nappe formée par toutes les petites nappes (ou loquettes)