English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
lox [correct]
DEF: A smoked salmon fillet that has been cured and then often cold-smoked.
OBS: The cold smoking does not cook the fish, resulting in its characteristic smooth texture, similar to the raw product.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
lox [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Partie de saumon légèrement salée et fumée à froid sur une longue période.