English (Spacecraft; Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
large space simulator [correct]
CONT: The large space simulator is sometimes called "space in a can". Inside, we can create space-like conditions to verify that the satellite behaves as predicted under these conditions.
French (Engins spatiaux; Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
grand simulateur spatial [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le modèle structurel et thermique du satellite a subi avec succès ses essais thermiques dans le grand simulateur spatial (LSS) de l'ESTEC.