English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Foundry Practice)
magnesium hexafluorosilicate(2-) [correct]; magnesium silicofluoride [correct]; magnesium fluorosilicate [ancienne désignation, correct]; magnesium fluosilicate [ancienne désignation, correct]; fluosilicic acid magnesium salt [à éviter]; hexafluorosilicate(2-) magnesium (1:1) [à éviter]; silicon fluoride magnesium salt [à éviter]; 16949-65-8 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: A white crystalline powder that loses water to the air; soluble in water; decomposes at 120°C.
OBS: Chemical formula: MgSiF6 or F6Si·Mg
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Fonderie)
hexafluorosilicate(2-) de magnésium [correct, nom masculin]; silicofluorure de magnésium [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; fluosilicate de magnésium [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin]; 16949-65-8 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: Formule chimique : MgSiF6 ou F6Si·Mg