English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
dampening magnet [correct]; magnet
DEF: An instrument used to dampen squealing sound when polishing large diamonds.
OBS: ... typical supplies and equipment used by crossworkers/brillanteers ...
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
pesée aimantée [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Aimant que l'on place sur la pince pour atténuer le sifflement lors de la taille des gros diamants.