English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Food Industries)
magnitude estimation [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A method of scoring in which the numbers assigned to a sensation reflect the relative intensities.
OBS: magnitude estimation: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Industrie de l'alimentation)
estimation de la grandeur [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Méthode de notation rationnelle dans laquelle les nombres attribués à la sensation conservent le rapport des intensités.
OBS: estimation de la grandeur : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.