English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
magnitude estimation [correct]
OBS: A method of making sensory measurements in which the observer estimates the magnitude, or some other characteristic, of a single stimulus.
OBS: Note: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
évaluation de grandeurs