English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Graphics)
image acquisition module [correct]; IAM [correct]
DEF: A device which collects an image provided by a diagnostic package optical system and converts the image into a format that can be transferred via optical fiber to an IPSU [image processing and storage unit].
OBS: It integrates the camera with its power supply and serial data link in one unit and provides a four-flange mount to interface with other diagnostic modules.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Infographie)
module d'acquisition d'images [proposition, nom masculin]; MAI [proposition, nom masculin]