English (Execution of Work (Construction); Earthmoving; Construction Site Equipment)
crab mode of operation [correct]; crab mode; crab steering; crab steer
OBS: Articulated frames are also used on some graders to increase grader maneuverability and versatility. (...) modes of operation possible with an articulated grader are (...) the straight mode (...) the articulated mode (...) In the crab mode (...) the front and rear wheels are offset so that the driving wheels can remain on firm ground while the machine is cutting banks, side slopes, or ditches.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction; Terrassement; Matériel de chantier)
marche en crabe [correct]
OBS: Marche en crabe. Bâti en articulation, [les roues] AV [sont] parallèles aux roues AR. [Cette marche] permet de compenser les efforts de poussée latérale pendant l'endainage, le creusement des fossés et le travail sur pente.
OBS: Le terme marche en crabe est privilégié par des traducteurs techniques. Les termes crab steer, crab mode et crab steering sont puisés dans la documentation Caterpillar.