English (Family Law (common law); Taxation)
legally married [correct]; lawfully married [correct]
CONT: The director on receiving a statement of the birth of a child whose parents are not legally married to each other or in respect of the marriage of whose parents there exists
CONT: "married woman" includes a woman who, within the period of gestation prior to the birth of the child in respect of whose birth an application for registration is made under this Act, was lawfully married.
OBS: Expression used on the federal income tax return T1 forms.
French (Droit de la famille (common law); Fiscalité)
légalement marié [correct]; légitimement marié [correct]; marié devant la loi [à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: Le directeur, sur réception d'une déclaration de naissance d'un enfant dont les parents ne sont pas légalement mariés l'un avec l'autre ou à l'égard du mariage desquels il existe.
CONT: «femme mariée» s'entend en outre d'une femme qui était légitimement mariée pendant la période de grossesse précédant l'accouchement de l'enfant dont la naissance fait l'objet d'une demande d'enregistrement en application de la présente loi.