English (General Vocabulary; Idiomatic Expressions)
pet project [correct]
CONT: Pet projects have driven politicians and vice-versa.
French (Vocabulaire général; Expressions idiomatiques)
marotte [proposition, nom féminin]; projet de prédilection [proposition, nom masculin]