English (Long-Distance Pipelines; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Petroleum Technology - Safety)
rock shield [correct]; rockshield [correct]
DEF: ... protection where pipeline coatings are subjected to rocky terrain, mountain handling, excessive abrasion and damaging backfills.
CONT: Pipe Saver Rock Shield helps maintain cathodic flow in natural gas and oil pipelines. The durable plastic mesh is wrapped around the pipe to protect against debris and rock damage during back filling and against problems that certain soil conditions can cause after pipe is installed.
CONT: Rockshield Testing. Description. Tuff-N-Nuff is a non-woven mat consisting of small diameter (approximately 0.050") strands of PVC. The strands are bonded to each other in a controlled random pattern. The rock shield protects pipe coatings from direct impact during backfilling operations. It also provides long term protection by keeping hard objects in the backfill away from the pipe coating during operation of the line. Pipe may move laterally as well as longitudinally, and the rock shield is the first line of defense against damage to the coating and the pipe.
CONT: Rock shield for pipeline construction.
French (Canalisations à grande distance; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Sécurité (Technologie pétrolière))
blindage de canalisation [proposition, nom masculin]; matelassage de canalisation [proposition, nom masculin]