English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Climatology)
mineral particulate matter [correct]; inorganic particulate matter [correct]; inorganic particles [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Much of the mineral particulate matter in a polluted atmosphere is in the form of oxides and other compounds produced during the combustion of high-ash fossil fuel. Most of the mineral matter ... presents no air pollution problems. Smaller ash particles called fly ash enter furnace flues and, in a properly equipped stack system, are collected efficiently. However, some of the fly ash particles escape through the stack and enter the atmosphere.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Climatologie)
matière inorganique particulaire [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; matière minérale particulaire [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; matière inorganique sous forme de particules [correct, proposition, nom féminin]; particules minérales [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: matière inorganique : Substance d'origine minérale qui n'a pas de structure moléculaire à base de carbone.
OBS: "Matière inorganique particulaire" est construit sur le modèle "matière organique particulaire". Le terme "particule" n'est synonyme de "matière" qu'au pluriel.