English (Paper Manufacturing Processes; Water Pollution)
settleable solids [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Portion of the suspended solids that will settle out after a specified time (usually one hour).
OBS: A type of effluent solids.
French (Fabrication du papier; Pollution de l'eau)
matières décantables [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: [...] proportion de solides en suspension qui se dépose en un temps donné (en général 1 h).
OBS: Type d'effluent solide.