English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
maximum load capacity [correct]
CONT: The capacity of a full size bridge is rated at MLC 70, although the maximum load capacity can be up to 110 tonnes; the system can therefore accommodate fully laden tank transporters.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pouvoir supporter des charges [locution verbale]
CONT: Le PRE est officiellement taré à 70 t mais il peut supporter des charges de 110 t et il permet par conséquent le passage d'un attelage complet de plateau-porte-char.