English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Constitutional Law; The Executive (Constitutional Law))
majority [correct]
DEF: In a contest involving two or more candidates, the number of votes cast for one candidate when that number is more than half the total number of votes for all candidates.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Droit constitutionnel; Pouvoir exécutif (Droit constitutionnel))
majorité [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: La majorité peut être simple (moins de 50 % des voix) ou absolue (50 % des voix plus une).
OBS: Terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de RADIO-CANADA et le Secrétariat d'État du Canada.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos; Derecho constitucional; Poder ejecutivo (Derecho constitucional))
mayoría [correct, nom féminin]