English (Cost of Living)
market-based measure [correct]; MBM [correct]
CONT: A new measure of low-income status called the Market-based Measure (MBM), developed by HRDC (Human Resources Development Canada) in conjunction with a federal-provincial-territorial working group, shows significantly different distributions for low-income seniors by region.
French (Coût de la vie)
mesure axée sur les conditions du marché [proposition, nom féminin]