English (Molecular Biology)
melanin-concentrating hormone [correct]; MCH [correct]
CONT: Melanin-concentrating hormone (MCH) is a cyclic peptide predominantly expressed in the hypothalamus of mammals. This peptide modulates the stress response and regulates many goal-oriented behaviors in the rat brain. MCH mRNA and peptides generated from the precursor, namely MCH and neuropeptide (N) glutamic acid (E) isoleucine (I) amide (NEI), were also found in rodent peripheral tissues including those in adult testis.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
MCH [correct, nom féminin]; hormone MCH [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: Parmi les peptides les plus en vogue citons la galanine, le neuropeptide Y (NPY) et la melanin-concentrating hormone (MCH) pour leurs effets orexigènes et le glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1) et la cholécystokinine (CCK) pour leur effet modérateur sur la prise de nourriture.