English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Wind Energy)
MCP process [correct]; measure, correlate and predict process [correct]
CONT: To produce a confident prediction of how much energy a proposed wind farm will produce, many years of wind data from the site would be necessary. As there is usually only a year or maybe two of data from the site available, the MCP process is adopted instead. The data measured at the site itself is correlated with data for the same period of time from a nearby meteorological station, and this correlation is then applied to the remainder of the data from the station to produce a synthetic long-term set of wind data for the wind farm site.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Énergie éolienne)
mesure corrélation et prédiction [proposition, nom féminin]; MCP [proposition, nom féminin]