English (Immunology)
proteasome [correct]; multicatalytic protease complex [correct]; MCP [correct]; MCP
DEF: Multi-subunit proteinase involved in the breakdown of both misfolded and regulatory proteins, and that is believed to generate peptides which associate with MHC class I molecules.
French (Immunologie)
protéasome [correct]
DEF: Complexe catalytique formé de multiples sous-unités, dont l'activité protéase est impliquée dans la génération des peptides qui se lient aux molécules du CMH.
Spanish (Inmunología)
proteasoma [correct, nom masculin]