English (Animal Diseases)
mucosal disease [correct]; virus diarrhoea [à éviter, voir observation]; MD [correct]; MD; virus diarrhea [à éviter, voir observation]
CONT: Mucosal disease is an infectious disease of cattle caused by a virus and manifested clinically by erosions of the alimentary mucosa and by diarrhoea. Until recent years two disease entities, virus diarrhoea with a high morbidity but low mortality rate, and mucosal disease characterized by a low morbidity but a high mortality rate, were recognized.
OBS: A virus disease of cattle caused by the same virus as that of BVD [bovine virus diarrhoea].
OBS: The common identity of the two diseases [mucosal disease and virus diarrhoea] on etiological grounds now appears to be established and it is proposed to refer to the disease as mucosal disease.
French (Maladies des animaux)
maladie des muqueuses [correct, nom féminin]; diarrhée à virus [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: La maladie des muqueuses est une maladie infectieuse des bovins, provoquée par un virus et traduit cliniquement par des érosions de la muqueuse digestive et de la diarrhée. Jusqu'à ces dernières années on distinguait deux maladies, la diarrhée à virus qui a un taux de morbidité maximal et un taux de mortalité quasi nul et la maladie des muqueuses caractérisée par une faible morbidité mais une mortalité des plus élevée.
OBS: Maladie virale causée par le même virus que celui de la diarrhée virale des bovins (BVD).
OBS: L'identité de l'une à l'autre [maladie des muqueuses et diarrhée à virus] a été établie et nous proposons d'en traiter sous le vocable unique de maladie des muqueuses.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales)
diarrea viral bovina [correct, nom féminin]; enfermedad de las mucosas [correct, nom féminin]; enfermedad mucosal [nom féminin]