English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System)
myalgic encephalomyelitis/chronic fatigue syndrome [correct, voir observation]; ME/CFS [correct, voir observation]; myalgic encephalomyelitis [correct, voir observation]; ME [correct, voir observation]; ME; chronic fatigue syndrome [correct, voir observation]; CFS [correct, voir observation]; CFS; systemic exertion intolerance disease [correct, voir observation]; SEID [correct, voir observation]; SEID
CONT: ME/CFS is characterised by a sudden or gradual onset of persistent disabling fatigue, post-exertional malaise (PEM)/exertional exhaustion, unrefreshing sleep, cognitive and autonomic dysfunction, myalgia, arthralgia, headaches, and sore throat and tender lymph nodes (without palpable lymphadenopathy), with symptoms lasting at least 6 months. The fatigue is not related to other medical or psychiatric conditions, and symptoms do not improve with sleep or rest.
OBS: myalgic encephalomyelitis/chronic fatigue syndrome; ME/CFS; myalgic encephalomyelitis; ME; chronic fatigue syndrome; CFS; systemic exertion intolerance disease; SEID: These designations are usually used interchangeably. However, some authors use these designations to refer to slightly different conditions.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux)
encéphalomyélite myalgique/syndrome de fatigue chronique [correct, voir observation]; EM/SFC [correct, voir observation]; encéphalomyélite myalgique [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; EM [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; EM; syndrome de fatigue chronique [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; SFC [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; SFC; syndrome d'intolérance systémique à l'effort [voir observation, nom masculin]; SISE [voir observation, nom masculin]; SISE; maladie de l'intolérance systémique à l'effort [voir observation, nom féminin]; MISE [voir observation, nom féminin]; MISE
OBS: encéphalomyélite myalgique/syndrome de fatigue chronique; EM/SFC; encéphalomyélite myalgique; EM; syndrome de fatigue chronique; SFC; syndrome d'intolérance systémique à l'effort; SISE; maladie de l'intolérance systémique à l'effort; MISE : Ces désignations sont habituellement utilisées de manière interchangeable. Toutefois, certains auteurs les utilisent pour désigner des problèmes de santé légèrement différents.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Sistema nervioso)
síndrome de fatiga crónica [nom masculin]