English (Proverbs and Maxims)
sit on the fence [correct]; fence-straddle [correct, verbe]
OBS: White House Spokesman Larry Speakes ... articulated this fence-straddling last week when he told the New York Times, "I would dodge, not lie, in the national interest.
French (Proverbes et dictons)
nager entre deux eaux; ménager la chèvre et le chou; esquiver; se dérober