English (Police)
handcuffs [correct, pluriel]; bracelets [pluriel]
DEF: a metal fastening that can be locked around a wrist and that is usu. connected by a chain or bar with another such fastening which can be locked about the other wrist of the same person or the wrist of another person.
OBS: "Bracelets" is a slang term.
French (Police)
menottes [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Entraves, bracelets métalliques réunis par une chaîne qui se fixent aux poignets d'un prisonnier.