English (Law of Estates (common law))
of sound and disposing mind [correct, locution adjectivale]; of disposing mind [correct, locution adjectivale]; of sound mind [correct, locution adjectivale]; compos mentis
DEF: having use and control of one's own mental faculties
CONT: The person who prepares a will must be of legal capacity to do so ... In order to make a will, the testator must be: ... of sound and disposing mind. The testator must have sufficient mental capacity to understand what he is doing, and cannot be under the influence of alcohol or drugs. Nor can he suffer senility or any disease of the mind that affects his thinking.
French (Droit successoral (common law))
sain d'esprit [correct]; compos mentis
CONT: Il existe [...] une règle fondamentale qui préside à tout testament pour que ce dernier soit valable : il faut que le testateur, au moment Où il fait son testament, soit «sain d'esprit». Il faut qu'il soit lucide, que son esprit soit libre. On présume que toute personne est saine d'esprit, mais il est toujours loisible de prouver le contraire.
Spanish (Derecho hereditario (common law))
juicio cabal [correct, nom masculin]; mente sana [correct, nom féminin]