English (Team Sports (General))
score a goal [correct]; score [correct, voir observation, verbe]; net a goal [correct]
DEF: In team sports with a goal at both ends of the play area, to put the ball, the puck, the ring, etc. in the opponent's goal, netting a goal and scoring a point for one's team.
OBS: Distinguish between the two meanings of "to score," the first being "to score a goal" or "to net a goal" in sports in which goals are scored (ice and field hockey, handball, lacrosse, soccer, water polo, broomball, ringette), and the second, "to score points" in sports in which points are scored (curling, volleyball, football, rugby, baseball). In basketball, baskets are scored.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
marquer un but [correct]; compter un but [correct]; marquer [correct, voir observation]; compter [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Dans les sports d'équipe où se trouve un but ou un filet à chaque extrémité du terrain, mettre la balle (ou le ballon), la rondelle, l'anneau, etc. dans le filet adverse, comptant ou marquant ainsi un but et un point pour sa propre équipe.
OBS: Distinguer entre les sens des termes «compter» et «marquer» qui signifient «compter un but» ou «marquer un but» dans les sports où des buts se comptent (hockey sur glace et sur gazon, handball, crosse, soccer, water-polo, ballon sur glace, ringuette), et qui ont le sens de «compter des points» ou «marquer des points» dans ceux où des points s'accumulent (curling, volleyball, football, rugby, baseball). En basketball, on compte des paniers.
Spanish (Deportes de equipo (Generalidades))
marcar un gol [correct]; anotar un gol [correct]; anotar [correct]; golear [correct]; convertir [correct]
CONT: Hockey sobre césped. [...] El objetivo final del juego es pasar la bola para aproximarse a la portería contraria y marcar un gol al introducir la bola en el arco.