English (Silviculture; Metrology and Units of Measure; Forestry Operations)
mid-diameter [correct]; half-height diameter [correct]
DEF: Of a standing tree, the stem diameter at half tree height.
French (Sylviculture; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Exploitation forestière)
diamètre à mi-hauteur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Diamètre du tronc d'un arbre mesuré à mi-hauteur.