English (Anti-pollution Measures; Water Pollution; Soil Pollution)
monitored natural attenuation [correct]; MNA [correct]
CONT: The term "monitored natural attenuation" (MNA) refers to the reliance on natural attenuation processes (within the context of a carefully controlled and monitored site cleanup approach) to achieve site-specific remediation objectives ... MNA is often dubbed "passive" remediation because natural attenuation processes occur without human intervention to a varying degree at all sites.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'eau; Pollution du sol)
atténuation naturelle contrôlée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'atténuation naturelle contrôlée est un mode de gestion de sites pollués qui consiste à surveiller la dépollution des eaux souterraines par des processus naturels (dispersion, dilution, adsorption, biodégradation, ...). Elle s'applique aux polluants organiques [...]