English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Fences and Enclosures; Landscape Architecture)
moat [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A ditch full of water traditionally used as a landscape hazard.
OBS: Originally a defensive feature, moats came to be valued for ornamental reasons. A canal placed round a garden for decorative reasons can also be described as a moat.
OBS: moat: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Enceintes et clôtures; Architecture paysagère)
fossé [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Fosse creusée en long pour délimiter des parcelles de terrain, pour faciliter l'écoulement des eaux, ou pour servir de défense, de rempart.
OBS: fossé : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.