English (Cognitive Psychology; Education Theory and Methods)
reading model [correct]
DEF: A graphic attempt "to depict how an individual perceives a word, processes a clause, and comprehends a text" .
CONT: Here are some kinds of reading models. Although there are many models of reading, reading researchers tend to classify them into three kinds. Top-down: Emphasizes what the reader brings to the text, such as prior knowledge and experiences [...] Bottom-up: Emphasizes the written or printed text; [...] Proceeds from part to whole. Example: Phoneme to syllable to word to sentence. Interactive: Recognizes the interaction of bottom-up and top-down processes simultaneously throughout the reading process.
OBS: Definition quoted frm "Theorical Models and the processes of reading" by H. Singer and R.B Ruddell, 1985.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
modèle de lecture [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les trois modèles de lecture courants sont les suivants - descendant [...] : le but de la lecture est de construire du sens; l'écrit est en entrée, la compréhension en sortie et le lecteur utilise des indices [...] pour construire le sens (modèle de Goodman) - ascendant : [...] le décodage vient d'abord phonème --> syllabe --> mot --> phrase (modèle de Gough) - interactif : la lecture est un processus à la fois perceptuel et cognitif (modèle de Rumelhart).