English (Statistics)
joint moment of orders q and s about the origin
OBS: In a distribution of two variates, the arithmetic mean of the products of the qth power of (...) by the sth power of (...); for all paired values (...) constituting the distribution of variates X, Y. NOTES 1 The joint moment or orders q and s is one of the moments of order (q + s). 2 The moment of orders 1 and 0 is the mean of the marginal distribution of X and the moment of orders 0 and 1 is the mean of the marginal distribution of Y.
French (Statistique)
moment d'ordres q et s par rapport à l'origine
OBS: Dans une distribution à deux variables, moyenne arithmétique des produits de la qème puissance de (...) par la sème puissance de (...) pour tous les couples de valeurs constituant la distribution des variables X, Y. NOTES 1 Le moment d'ordres q et s est l'un des moments d'ordre (q + s). 2 Le moment d'ordres 1 et 0 est la moyenne de la distribution marginale de X et le moment d'ordres 0 et 1 est la moyenne de la distribution marginale de Y.