English (Oil Drilling)
string up [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To thread the drilling line through the sheaves of the crown block and traveling block.
OBS: One end of the line is secured to the hoisting drum, and the other is anchored to the derrick substructure.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
appareiller [correct]; moufler [proposition]
DEF: Préparer les moufles et les câbles pour la descente ou la remontée des tubes (dans un puits).
OBS: moufler : Construction par inférence au verbe moufler à partir du substantif «mouflage» et de l'adjectif «mouflé» (Grand dictionnaire encyclopédique Larousse, 1982, vol.7, p. 7142).