English (Pulleys and Belts; Jib-Type Hoisting Apparatus)
reeve [correct, verbe]
DEF: To pass (as the end of a rope) through a hole or opening in a block or similar device.
French (Poulies et courroies; Appareils de levage à bras)
moufler [correct]
CONT: Moufler un câble.