English (The Heart)
root mean square of successive differences between normal heartbeats [correct]; RMSSD [correct]; root mean square of successive RR differences [correct]; RMSSD [correct]; RMSSD; root mean square of successive differences [correct]; RMSSD [correct]; RMSSD
CONT: The RMSSD is the root mean square of successive differences between normal heartbeats. This value is obtained by first calculating each successive time difference between heartbeats in milliseconds. Each of the values is then squared and the result is averaged before the square root of the total is obtained. The RMSSD reflects the beat-to-beat variance in HR [heart rate] and is the primary time domain measure used to estimate the vagally mediated changes reflected in HRV [heart rate variability].
French (Cœur)
moyenne quadratique des intervalles R-R successifs [proposition, nom féminin]; racine carrée de la moyenne des intervalles au carré entre les battements de cœur normaux consécutifs [proposition, nom féminin]