English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Naval Forces)
Royal Canadian Navy [correct, voir observation]; RCN [correct, voir observation]; Navy [correct, voir observation, Canada]; Maritime Command [ancienne désignation, correct, Canada]; MARCOM [ancienne désignation, correct, Canada]; MARCOM; Canadian Forces Maritime Command [ancienne désignation, non officiel]
OBS: Royal Canadian Navy; RCN: title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: Navy: title commonly used to refer to the Royal Canadian Navy.
OBS: Maritime Command: title used between February 1, 1968 and August 2011.
OBS: Royal Canadian Navy; RCN: title and abbreviation used between August 29, 1911 and February 1, 1968 and restored in August 2011.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Forces navales)
Marine royale canadienne [correct, nom féminin]; MRC [correct, nom féminin]; Marine [correct, voir observation, nom féminin, Canada]; Commandement maritime [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin, Canada]; COMAR [ancienne désignation, correct, nom masculin, Canada]; COMAR; Marine royale du Canada [ancienne désignation, correct, nom féminin]; MRC [ancienne désignation, correct, nom féminin]; MRC; Commandement maritime des Forces canadiennes [ancienne désignation, non officiel, nom masculin]
OBS: Marine royale canadienne; MRC : titre et abréviation d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: Marine : titre utilisé couramment pour désigner la Marine royale canadienne.
OBS: Commandement maritime : titre en usage entre le 1er février 1968 et août 2011.
OBS: Marine royale du Canada : titre en usage entre le 29 août 1911 et le 1er février 1968.